Translate In : View in English View in Spanish View in French View in German View in Italian View in Chinese (Simplified) View in Japanese View in Korean View in Arabic View in Portuguese
 

 
Home Page
Company Profile
Showroom
Natural Essential Oils
Aromatherapy Oil
Carrier Oils
Spice Oil
Fruit & Flower Oil
Indian Attars
Oleoresin
Resinoids
Patchouli oil
Palmarosa oil
Lemongrass oil
Tea Tree oil
Clove oil
Citronella oil
Nagarmotha oil
Celery seed oil
Wheatgerm oil
Raw Incense (Agarbatties)
Perfumed Agarbatties (Incense)
Navgruh Agarbatti
Hydrosols / Floral Waters
Herbal & Medicinal Plant Extracts
Perfumery Compounds
Fine Fragrances
Herbal Powder
 
 
SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED
Fragrance Of The Nation
 
Patchouli Oil manufacturer india
To inquire, Select Product/s & Click on

Product Code : 24

[Select]
Product Specification

100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Uncut Pogostemon Cablin imported from China

16 oz Amber bottle with taped sealed lid

Special note: We offer free shipping on all additional oils won over a 7 day period so win as many oils as you want and just pay the highest shipping cost and the rest of the items will be shipped for free!

We ship via USPS Priority Mail for most of the shipments

Native to Malaysia and the Philippines, Patchouli is now cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical regions around the world.
Patchouli has been used extensively in Asian medicine, appearing in the Chinese, Indian and Arabic traditions. The oil is widely employed as a fragrance and,in India, as an insect repellent. Patchouli is used in herbal medicine in Asia as an aphrodisiac, antidepressant and antiseptic. It is also employed for headaches and fever. Patchouli essential oil is used in aroma therapy to treat skin complaints. It is thought to have a regenerative effect on skin tone and to help clear conditions such as eczema and acne. The oil may also be used for varicose veins and hemorrhoids.
MAIN PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, aromatic, antidepressant.


Analysis

CHARACTERISTIC TEST RESULT TEST METHOD

Specific gravity 25%...............0.969....................ISO-R-279-196
Refractive index 25%...............1.512....................ISO-R-280-196
Acid value, max....................4.85.....................ISO-1242-1973
Ester value, max...................9.67.....................ISO-R-709-196
Gurjum oil.........................Nil......................by CG HP5890
Patchouli alcohol..................30.......................by CG 5890
Odor...............................fresh, typical for Organoleptic


Compounds (10)

Name
Patchouli alcohol 30.00
alpha-Bulnesene 25.00
beta-Caryophyllene 20.00
alpha-Guaiene 15.00
Bulnesene oxide 4.00
Caryophyllene oxide 2.00
Elemene (unknown isomer) 1.00
Pogostol 1.00
Guaioxide 1.00
Norpatchoulenol 0.50

 

 

 

 

Oil properties

 

Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. It is light yellow to dark brown in color and is thick oil.

 

Origin of patchouli oil

 

It is a perennial, bushy plant that grows up to 1meter (3 feet) high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple.

 

The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.'

 

It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England.

 

In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

 

Extraction

 

Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation and yields 2 - 3 %. This oil improves with age to have a fuller, more well rounded odor.

 

Chemical composition

 

The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

 

Precautions

 

It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.

 

Therapeutic properties

 

The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

 

 

 

 

Uses

 

Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere.

 

It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction.

 

With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight.

 

Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing.

 

On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.

 

Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

 

Summary

 

Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps for infections and insect bites, water retention and can help with stress related problems and addictions.

 

  • Burners and vaporizers

     

    • In vapor therapy, patchouli oil can be used to fight anxiety and depression, while at the same time creating a very amorous atmosphere and acting as an insect repellent.

       

  • Blended massage oil or in the bath

     

    • As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, patchouli oil can help to fight depression, skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, help to break down cellulite and also assists with constipation, overweight and dermatitis.

       

  • Neat

     

    • Patchouli oil can be applied neat with a cotton bud on insect bites.

       

  • Lotions and creams

     

    • In a lotion or cream, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has superb tissue regenerating properties, to help rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound forming ugly scars and is effective for acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.

       

 

<< Back
 
 
Contact Details
SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED
Fragrance Of The Nation
B-519, Elbee, Near Kinnary Cinema, Ring Road,Surat - 395002, Gujarat, India
Phone:91-261-2302309/3016562/3243607/6662219
Fax:91-261-2302309
Send Mail   Send SMS   
Key Personnel
Mr. Nilesh Barjatya (Director)
Mobile:+919898765447, +919824142105, +919327799777, +919374542105


 
Translate In : View in English View in Spanish View in French View in German View in Italian View in Chinese (Simplified) View in Japanese View in Korean View in Arabic View in Portuguese
Copyright © 2009 by SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED All Rights Reserved.