Translate In : View in English View in Spanish View in French View in German View in Italian View in Chinese (Simplified) View in Japanese View in Korean View in Arabic View in Portuguese
 

 
Home Page
Company Profile
Showroom
Natural Essential Oils
Aromatherapy Oil
Carrier Oils
Spice Oil
Fruit & Flower Oil
Indian Attars
Oleoresin
Resinoids
Patchouli oil
Palmarosa oil
Lemongrass oil
Tea Tree oil
Clove oil
Citronella oil
Nagarmotha oil
Celery seed oil
Wheatgerm oil
Raw Incense (Agarbatties)
Perfumed Agarbatties (Incense)
Navgruh Agarbatti
Hydrosols / Floral Waters
Herbal & Medicinal Plant Extracts
Perfumery Compounds
Fine Fragrances
Herbal Powder
 
 
SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED
Fragrance Of The Nation
 
WHEAT GERM OIL manufacturer india
To inquire, Select Product/s & Click on

Product Code : 25

[Select]
Product Specification

We are number one in WHEAT GERM OIL Manufacturer exporters and suppliers  in India.....

WHEAT GERM OIL

 

Botanical Name- (Triticum vulgare)
Origin- USA
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 6-8 months
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is very dark in color and heavy in odor. Suitable for food and cosmetic use, however, it should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.

 

Specifications
Color- Amber/Brown
Odor- Heavy
Free Fatty Acids- 0.6%
Peroxide Value- 2
Non-Saponifiables- 3.3
Saponification Value- 180-195
Iodine Value- 130
Specific Gravity- 0.91
pH- 4.25
Vitamin E Content- 410 IU/100g
Alpha Tocopherols- 330 IU/100g
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols- 25 IU/100g

 

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 31-33%
Palmitic- 12-13%
Linoleic- 58%
Linolenic- 1%     
 

 

An Introduction
Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as both a cosmetic ingredient and as a dietary supplement. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, Wheat Germ Oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to bodycare and cosmetic products.

 

 

 

Medical and Cosmetic Use
Wheat Germ Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.
The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.

 

Specifically, Wheat Germ Oil has been shown to be effective for the following conditions:

 

  • Dry and cracked skin

     

  • Eczema

     

  • Psoriasis

     

  • Prematurely aged skin

     

  • Stretch marks

     

  • Dull complexion

     

  • Tired and overexerted muscles

     

  • Sunburn and burns

     

  • Scars

     

  • Poor blood circulation

     

  • Improves lymph function

     

  • High cholesterol levels

     

Usage Instructions
Wheat Germ Oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat Germ Oil should not be heated.
For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% Wheat Germ Oil into your oil blend. The dark color and heavy odor must

 

 

Use of Wheat germ Oil

 

 

Contains: protein, minerals, vitamins E, A & D
Uses: dry cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks. Thick, sticky, some sources say anti-oxidant. Use a 10% dilution
NOTE: often recommended as addition to other oils to increase stability and shelf life. HOWEVER, Sylla Sheppard-Hanger states that "if anything it oxidizes more readily than others. The vitamin E content is low and does not prevent it from oxidizing...if it has been used as an anti-oxidant and worked it is purely because the original wheat germ oil contained synthetic antioxidants commonly added at the source of production."
Also, Wheat Germ Oil can be very dangerous for a person with a severe wheat or gluten allergy. I recently received the following in my email, from a member of the Canadian Celiac Association " Just wanted to mention that wheat germ oil would be harmful to those people who have a wheat allergy, or gluten sensitivity, like Celiac Disease (CD), or the associated disease, Dermatitis Herpitiformus, (DH). Both Diseases are sensitive to the gluten in the wheat germ, and might inadvertently absorbed through the skin.".

 

 

<< Back
 
 
Contact Details
SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED
Fragrance Of The Nation
B-519, Elbee, Near Kinnary Cinema, Ring Road,Surat - 395002, Gujarat, India
Phone:91-261-2302309/3016562/3243607/6662219
Fax:91-261-2302309
Send Mail   Send SMS   
Key Personnel
Mr. Nilesh Barjatya (Director)
Mobile:+919898765447, +919824142105, +919327799777, +919374542105


 
Translate In : View in English View in Spanish View in French View in German View in Italian View in Chinese (Simplified) View in Japanese View in Korean View in Arabic View in Portuguese
Copyright © 2009 by SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED All Rights Reserved.