Translate In : View in English View in Spanish View in French View in German View in Italian View in Chinese (Simplified) View in Japanese View in Korean View in Arabic View in Portuguese
 

 
Home Page
Company Profile
Showroom
Natural Essential Oils
Aromatherapy Oil
Carrier Oils
Spice Oil
Fruit & Flower Oil
Indian Attars
Oleoresin
Resinoids
Patchouli oil
Palmarosa oil
Lemongrass oil
Tea Tree oil
Clove oil
Citronella oil
Nagarmotha oil
Celery seed oil
Wheatgerm oil
Raw Incense (Agarbatties)
Perfumed Agarbatties (Incense)
Navgruh Agarbatti
Hydrosols / Floral Waters
Herbal & Medicinal Plant Extracts
Perfumery Compounds
Fine Fragrances
Herbal Powder
 
 
SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED
Fragrance Of The Nation
 
Celery Seed Oil manufacturer india
To inquire, Select Product/s & Click on

Product Code : 023

[Select]
Product Specification

Celery Seed Oil

·         Celery Seed Oil

 

·         leaves are finely divided and light to dark green in colour. The flowers are creamy-white which are 2-3 mm diameter and produced in dense compound umbels. The seeds are broad ovoid to globose, 1.5-2 mm long and wide.

Celery Seeds
The tiny and tan/brown coloured celery seeds possess innumerable medicinal properties. Though, these seeds are not common among western herbal medicines, but they have been widely used in in other parts of the world for thousands of years. Celery seed contains calcium, boron, iron, zinc, and the vitamins: A, B-complex, and C. In Ayurveda, the traditional medicinal system of India, celery seed has been used to treat colds, flu, water retention, poor digestion, various types of arthritis, and certain diseases of the liver and spleen.


Celery seeds are also used as flavouring or spice either as whole seeds or, ground and mixed with

·         salads, soups, stews, vegetable dishes, meat dishes, and celery salt. Known for their bitter smell and spicy taste, they are often dried for use in various cuisines. The pungent and spicy seeds of celery are generally recognized as safe for human consumption as a spice, natural seasoning, and plant extract/essential oil.

·         Celery seeds are available in the following forms:

 

  • Fresh or dried seeds

     

  • Tablets

     

  • Capsules filled with celery seed oil

     

  • Celery seed extract.

     

Celery Oil
Celery oil is obtained from seeds or seed chaff by a process of crushing and steam distillation. The essential oil of celery seed includes d-limonene, selinene, sesquiterpene alcohols, sedanolide, and sedanonic anhydride. Known for its anti-arthritic and anti-rheumitic properties, it is recognised as a herbal and dietary supplement by herbologist in many countries of the world

·         Oil Composition
The major constituents of celery oil are:

 

  • Myristic

     

  • Palmitic

     

  • Palmitoleic

     

·         Medicinal Properties
Celery is valuable in diets, where it provides low-calorie fiber bulk. As a medicinal plant, it has been used as an aphrodisiac, anthelmintic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, laxative, sedative, stimulant, and tonic.

 

·         Its properties are anti-rheumatic, sedative, urinary antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and nervine and it can be used as a natural remedy for treating many diseases including:

 

  • Cancer

     

  • Diuretic

     

  • Arthritis

     

  • Asthma

     

  • Bronchitis

     

  • Rheumatism.

     

Other Uses of Celery Oil
The essential oil and oleoresin of celery seed are also used in various other applications. It is used as a flavoring or fragrance in liqueurs, perfumes, and cosmetics, such as soaps, creams, and lotions.

 

<< Back
 
 
Contact Details
SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED
Fragrance Of The Nation
B-519, Elbee, Near Kinnary Cinema, Ring Road,Surat - 395002, Gujarat, India
Phone:91-261-2302309/3016562/3243607/6662219
Fax:91-261-2302309
Send Mail   Send SMS   
Key Personnel
Mr. Nilesh Barjatya (Director)
Mobile:+919898765447, +919824142105, +919327799777, +919374542105


 
Translate In : View in English View in Spanish View in French View in German View in Italian View in Chinese (Simplified) View in Japanese View in Korean View in Arabic View in Portuguese
Copyright © 2009 by SUYASH HERBS EXPORT PRIVATE LIMITED All Rights Reserved.